Clint Enns is a video artist and filmmaker living in Toronto, Ontario. His work primarily deals with moving images created with broken and/or outdated technologies. His work has shown both nationally and internationally at festivals, alternative spaces and mircocinemas.    

He has a Master’s degree in mathematics from the University of Manitoba, and has recently received a Master’s degree in cinema and media from York University where he is currently pursuing a PhD.  His writings and interviews have appeared in Millennium Film Journal, Incite! Journal of Experimental Media and Spectacular Optical.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 

Clint Enns b.1980
Toronto, ON
e-mail: dogmatodisco@gmail.com 

Education and Training
2014
Co-Director, Regional Support Network Toronto, Ontario

2013

Co-Director, Vector Game + Art Convergence, Toronto, Ontario
M.A. Cinema and Media Studies, York University, Toronto, Ontario
Thesis Title: Moving Beyond the Glitch: Structural Moving Images in the Digital Age
Supervisor: Dr. Tess Takahashi 

2010
Workshop, Alex MacKenzie’s Handmade Emulsion Workshop, Winnipeg Film Group, Winnipeg, Manitoba
M.Sc. Mathematics, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Thesis Title: Pure embeddings and pure-injectivity for topological modules
Supervisor: Dr. Thomas G. Kucera 

2009 
Workshop, Mike Maryniuk and Deco Dawson’s Camera Tricks & Optical Effects, Winnipeg Film Group, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Workshop, John Price’s 35mm DIY Film Experiment, Winnipeg Film Group, Winnipeg, Manitoba 

2007
Workshop, 16mm Experimental Film Workshop, Winnipeg Film Group, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Workshop, Izabella Pruska-Oldenhof’s Cameraless Film Workshop, Winnipeg Film Group, Winnipeg Manitoba
Workshop,Darsha Hewitt’s Circuit Bending Workshop, Video Pool Media Arts Centre, Winnipeg, Manitoba 

2003
B.Sc. Major: Mathematics, Minor: Philosophy, Simon Fraser University, Vancouver, British Columbia

Professional Activities
2014
Instructor, Glitch.Jam 2, Vector Game Art +  Convergence, Toronto, Ontario

2013-2014
Teaching Assistant, Introduction to Film Studies, Toronto, Ontario

2013

Instructor, Glitch.Jam, Vector Game Art +  Convergence, Toronto, Ontario
Instructor, Tourism in the 4th Dimension: Parallel Realities and Time Loops in Cinema, Black Museum, Toronto, Ontario

2008-2011
Instructor, Math & Art, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Manitoba

2010
Instructor, DIY Distribution, Video Pool, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Instructor, Le Petit Circuit, Video Pool, Winnipeg, Manitoba 

2009
Instructor, Circuit Bent Noise, Art City, Winnipeg, Manitoba 

2005-2008
Teaching Assistant, Calculus/Linear Algebra, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Manitoba 

2003
Research, Simon Fraser University, Vancouver, British Columbia 

Filmography
2014
A Knight’s Walk (and other speculative events),
PXL2000/VHS/FlipCam/Computer Animation, 11:48, Colour/B&W, Stereo
John Porter’s T-Shirt Collection, Animation (DSLR), Loop, Colour, Silent
Let Me ASMR You, Found Footage, 2:40, Colour, Stereo

2013
Walking With Phil, 16mm, 3:10, B&W, Silent
A Day in the Shint, 16mm, 1:34, B&W, Stereo
Hey There, Mr. Lonely Heart, 16mm, 1:42, Colour, Stereo
The Everden, PXL2000, 16:33, B&W, Stereo
Simpson’s Empire, Found Footage, Loop, Colour, Silent

2012
Splice Lines
, Found Footage, 0:47, Colour, Silent
Ten ̶S̶k̶i̶e̶s̶, Found Footage/After Effects, 2:36, Colour, Stereo
♥++, Found Footage/After Effects/Machinima, 2:48, Colour, Stereo
Living With Art, Found Footage/After Effects, 3:38, Colour, Stereo
i’m too sad to tell you (1971/2012), Enhanced Augmented Reality, 3:09, B&W, Silent 
Invoking Kurt Browning, Found Footage, 1:45, Colour, Sound  

2011
(̦̥͔̝̜e̺͙̟̠̜̰ͅb̠͚͙͓͎b͇̲s̞͍̤͔ͅ ̺a̬̞ͅn̝̦ͅd̳̩͙̯ ͕͔̙f͚̹͉͚̬ͅl̖o̼w̦s͎͓͇)̻, Found Footage, 2:51, Colour, Sound 
I For NDN (with Darryl Nepinak), Found Footage, 1:34, Colour, Sound
sears catalogue 2011/broadcast/a single tear, Super 8, 3:20, B&W, Silent
Softly Through the Night, Video 8, 0:47, B&W, Sound
747, Machinima using Grand Theft Auto IV, 0:33, Colour, Sound
Connecting With Nature, Found Footage/After Effects, 1:28, Colour, Stereo
Discovering Inner Beauty, Found Footage/After Effects, 2:32, Colour, Stereo
Rotterdam Tower, Machinima using Grand Theft Auto IV, 14:28, Colour, Silent
Gameboy Empire, Nintendo Gameboy, Loop, B&W, Silent 

2010
Undreamed, Unheard (1996/2010), PXL2000, 2:51, B&W, Sound
The Women of Dr. Phil (with Les Klassen), Found Footage, 1:28, Colour, Sound
Spider-Man Vs Macrovision, Found Footage/Macrovision’s Ripguard, 2:49, Colour, Stereo
Self Improvement, Found Footage/After Effects, 2:54, Colour, Stereo
Looking for Love in a Hall of Mere Ors (and Ands), Circuit Bent Atari, 1:23, Colour, Sound
Fan Letter to Steve Reinke, Micro Camera/VHS, 1:23, Colour, Sound
The Tacoma Narrows Bridge Collapse (1940/2010), Super 8/Computer Animation, 3:20, B&W, Silent
Never Ending Story, Found Footage, 2:03, Colour, Sound
Gleem, PXL2000, 2:00, B&W, Silent
Rhythmus 25, Computer Animation/MS Paint, 1:30, Colour, Silent
walking from sals to tims, Vidster, 2:50, Colour, Sound

2009
whiplash, Found Footage, 0:28, Colour, Sound
the value of nothing, PXL2000/Super 8/Found Footage, 1:14, B&W, Sound
self portrait, Compression Error, 1:05, Colour, Sound
Back + Forth, Super 8, 3:20, Colour, Sound
Circling the Image, Animation (Digital Camera), Loop, Colour, Silent 
windshield baby gameboy movie, Gameboy Camera, 1:47, Colour, Sound 
detour, Found Footage, Loop, B&W, Sound
lucifer bearer of light, Broken Cellphone Camera, 1:05, Colour, Sound 
putting yourself out there, Found Footage, 2:05, Colour, Sound

2008
there is no G.O.D. without R.G.B., MS Paint, 0:30, Colour, Silent
a quiet discourse on the nature of ambiguitySuper 8, 3:20, Silent
An Exploration into Digital Representation, PXL2000, 1:50, B&W, Silent
Confused Rain, Computer Animation (Visual Basic), 0:30, B&W, Silent
Prepare to QualifyCircuit Bent Atari, 3:08, Colour, Sound
The Aesthetics of FailurePXL2000, 2:40, B&W, Sound
winnipeg stories: sacrificial memories, Super 8/Video 8, 4:38, Colour, Sound

2007
triangles of confusion, Super 8, 3:20, B&W, Sound
wĭn’ə-pěg’ sĭn’ə-mə-těk’, Found Footage, 0:14, Colour, Sound 
Botched Eyeball Operation (with Denys Gareau), Found Footage, 1:00, Colour, Sound
The Death of Natural Language, Ascii Animation, 2:54, B&W, Sound
vol. 9 no. 120 saturday, march 17, 2007, PXL2000, 3:51, B&W, Sound
light is the first bodily form, Circuit Bent Webcam, 3:18, Colour, Sound
On Light, or the Ingression of Forms, Circuit Bent Webcam, 2:10, Colour, Sound

2006
Remote Control for TV, S
uper 8, 3;00, B&W, Sound, Lost
The Birth of the Golden Boy
, 16mm, 2:45, B&W, Sound, Lost


Solo Screenings/Exhibitions

2014
Inner Visions/Outer Worlds: The Films of Clint Enns and Leslie Supnet, The Canadian Film Institute, Cafe Ex, Ottawa, Ontario (curated by Scott Birdwise)
Visual Errata + Other Bent Forms: The Selected Works of Clint Enns, New Media Art and Sound Sumit, Austin, Texas

2013

Visual Errata + Other Bent Forms: The Selected Works of Clint Enns, Microscope Gallery, Brooklyn, New York
Post-Cinema: Still and Moving Images by Clint Enns, aceartinc. Flux Space, Winnipeg, Manitoba (presented by Video Pool Media Arts Centre and aceartinc.)
Clint Enns - Video Explorations, pivotartgallery, online gallery (curated by Peter Hayes)

2011
Visual Errata + Other Bent Forms: The Selected Works of Clint Enns
, Video Pool, Winnipeg, Manitoba

2010
Prepare to Qualify, (((send + receive))), Gallery 1C03, Winnipeg, Manitoba

Screenings
2014
the 90 Second
, WUFF, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Systems Broken,
WUFF, Winnipeg, Manitoba
VIDEODROME,
The Great Hall, Toronto, Ontario
The Parade,
EFFPortland, Hollywood Theatre, Portland, Oregon
Screen Off, Northwest Film Forum, Seattle, Washington (curated by Vera Petukhova)
Radiações Consumistas,
Apordoc: Rossio Series, Lisboa, Portugal (presented by  Collectif Jeune Cinéma)
Domesticity, The Picture Show, Brooklyn, New York
Facing the Sun, European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück, Germany
$100 Dollar Film Festival, CSIF, Globe Cinema, Calgary, Alberta
Machiniglitch, Vector Game Art + Convergence, Toronto, Ontario (curated by Isabelle Arvers)
Punto Y Raya Festival
, Harpa, Reykjavík, Iceland
Bagerooooo Seven, 8 Fest, Toronto, Ontario
Toronto Strikes Back,
Open City Cinema, Winnipeg, Manitoba (curated by Stephen Broomer)

2013

Happiness Is A Warm Projector, Alternative Film/Video Festival, Novi Beograd, Serbia (curated by Bryan Konefsky)
PXL This 23 (organized by Gerry Fialka)
Broadcast Schedule
, Tele Vision, Performance Space, Sydney, Australia (organized by Alex White and Emma Ramsay)
Best of Strange Beauty, Carrboro Film Festival, Carrboro, North Carolina
Media X: Subversive Revolution, gallerywest, Toronto, Ontario 
Perfect Day, Trinity Square Video, Toronto, Ontario (curated by John G. Hampton)
Gephyrophobia, Antimatter [Media Art], Victoria, British Columbia
Octet, Frames Per Second, PLUG Projects, Kansas City, Missouri
Séance: Found Footage, Festival des Cinémas Différents et Expérimentaux de Paris, Paris, France (curated by Derek Woolfenden)
South Texas Underground Film Festival, Corpus Christi, Texas
Basement Media Fest, RAW Gallery, Winnipeg, Manitoba (curated by LJ Frezza and Nicholas Tamburo)
The Wrecking Ball on Your Pillow, PUFF, Portland, Oregon
now what #2, Microscope Gallery, Brooklyn, New York (curated by Elle Burchill and Andrea Monti)
Basement Media Fest, Sight Unseen, Baltimore, Maryland (curated by LJ Frezza and Nicholas Tamburo)
Deep Leap Microcinema presents: Way Stations, The Nightingale Cinema, Chicago, Illinois (curated by Jesse Malmed)
Y AURA PAS DE CLIPS DE MICHEL GONDRY - augmented version
, Le Point Ephémère, Paris, France (presented by  Collectif Jeune Cinéma)
Basement Media Fest, Spectacle Theater, Brooklyn, New York (curated by LJ Frezza and Nicholas Tamburo)
Sensational Mathemes: The Ontology of the Digital Image, 30 Years of Video Pool, Winnipeg Cinematheque, Winnipeg, Manitoba (curated Tom Kohut)
Ende Tymes Festival, Silent Barn, Brooklyn, New York (curated by Bob Bellerue and Lea Bertucci)
Other Cinema presents:
New Experimental Works (N.E.W.), Artist Access Television, San Francisco, California
Resonance Structure, EFFPortland 2013, Portland, Oregon
Deep Leap Microcinema presents: Way Stations,
Microscope Gallery, New York, New York (curated by Jesse Malmed) 
Milwaukee Underground Film Festival, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
New Prairie Cinema, La Cinémathèque Québécoise, Montréal, Québec (organized by WNDX and Double Negative Collective)
Experiments in Cinema v8.53, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Panorama Short Films, 16th Cine Las Americas International Film Festival, Austin, Texas
Festival of (In)appropriation, Metro Cinema, Edmonton, Alberta (curated by Jaimie Baron, Lauren Berliner, and Greg Cohen)
Works for a Prepared Library, Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County, Cincinnati, Ohio (curated by Steve Kemple)
mmNemonic DVices,
Images Film Festival, Toronto, Ontario (curated by Blake Williams, Julian Carrington and Nick Benidt)
XI Image Festival, The Media Art Monographic Show, Manizales, Columbia
Bagerooooo Six
, 8 Fest, Toronto, Ontario
Small Poetry: Recent Highlights of the Chicago 8 Film Festival, Artists’ Television Access & San Francisco Cinematheque, San Francisco, California (organized by Karen Johannesen) 
Strange Beauty, Durham, North Carolina
One Minute Volumes 1-6, Furtherfield Gallery, London, UK (curated by Kerry Baldry)
now what, Microscope Gallery, Brooklyn, New York (curated by Elle Burchill and Andrea Monti)

2012
Video Art For All, Fundação Oriente, Macau, China
Continental Drift, Winnipeg Cinemateque, Winnipeg, Manitoba (curated by Jenny Western)
Festival of (In)appropriation, Egyptian Theatre,  Los Angeles, California  (curated by Jaimie Baron, Lauren Berliner, and Greg Cohen)
PXL This 22 (organized by Gerry Fialka)
Tweet This! Youth Shorts Program, imagineNative, Toronto, Ontario
Cutting Room, Antimatter Film Festival, Victoria, British Columbia
Intimate Immensity, Chicago 8 Fest, Chicago, Illinois
Bent Light, Paved Media Arts Centre, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (curated by Leslie Supnet & Doreen Girard)
New Ages, VIA Music & New Media Festival, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (curated by Brett Kashmere)
Do iPhones Dream of Electric People, WNDX, Winnipeg, Manitoba
LSD Factory, Sydney Underground Film Festival, Sydney, Australia
off 2012, Oblò Film Festival, Lausanne, Switzerland
Feed Your Food, Ingenuity Festival, Cleveland Institute of Art, Cleveland, Ohio (curated by Bruce Checefsky)
Caravan Shorts, AND (Abandon Normal Devices), Mobile Republic: Digital Caravans, UK
An Open Door, DINCA Vision Quest 2012, Chicago, Illinois (curated by Andrew Rosinski)
Breathing Space
, The Autonomous Centre (ACT), Čakovec, Croatia (organized by Heidi Phillips and Kruno Jošt)
Tactile Image: A Moving Images Showcase, SESC Arts, São Paulo, Brazil (curated by Kika Nicolela & Gabriel Soucheyre)
Sinister, Gimli Film Festival, Gimli, Manitoba
Everything is 3D
, Open City Cinema, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Kill Your Idols, Deep Leep Microcinema, Heaven Gallery, Chicago, Illinois (curated by Jesse Malmed)
Hollywood Burn, Open City Cinema, Winnipeg, Manitoba
The Light Factory Filmmakers’ Showcase, Charlotte, North Carolina
Eruption, EFF Portland, Portland, Oregon
Milwaukee Underground Film Festival, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Filmideo, Index Art Center, Newark, New Jersey (curated by Lowell Craig)
Right Ascension, Images Film Festival, Toronto, Ontario
Moving Autographs, Holland Animation Festival, Holland, The Netherlands (curated by Edwin Carels)
Kill Your Idols
, Deep Leep Microcinema, Microscope Gallery, Brooklyn, New York (curated by Jesse Malmed)
New Ages
, Wundercloset, Oberlin College, Oberlin, Ohio (curated by Brett Kashmere)
Avant Erotica
, Experimental Response Cinema, Austin, Texas (curated by Scott Stark)
Strange Beauty Film Festival
, Durham, North Carolina
Basement Media Festival
, Emerson College, Boston, Massachusetts (organized by LJ Frezza & Nicholas Tamburo)
The 8th Berlin International Directors Lounge, Berlin, Germany
Utopian Abortions, Big Muddy Film Festival, Carbondale, Illinois (curated by Studio 27)

2011
D1Sc0Nn3Ct, Townhouse Gallery, Cairo, Egypt (curated By Ania Szremski) 
24/25, 13th Festival des Cinémas Différents de Paris, Paris, France
Under the Influence of the Atelier Maddin, Contemporary Art Ruhr (C.A.R.), World Heritage Site Zollverein,  Essen, Germany (presented by Directors Lounge) 
GLI.TC/H, The Nightingale Theatre, Chicago, Illinois & STEIM, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
PXL This 21 (organized by Gerry Fialka)
Punto Y Raya Festival, Reina Sofía Museum, Madrid, Spain
Basement Media Festival, Spectacle Theatre, Brooklyn, New York (organized by LJ Frezza & Nicholas Tamburo) 
Colour out of Space, Sallis Benney Theatre, Brighton, UK
Sling-Shots
, Artists’ Television Access Film & Video Festival, San Francisco, California 
Devil’s Gate, Antimatter Underground Film Festival, Victoria, British Columbia
New Prairie Cinema & Canadian Cinema: People This 2012 Shit is Hype!, WNDX Underground Film Festival, Winnipeg, Manitoba
One Minute Volume 5
, 9th Hull International Short Film Festival, Hull, UK (curated by Kerry Baldry)
Underground Worlds, The Electric Palace Cinema, Hastings, UK (curated by Toby Tatum)
Recycled Cinema, Sydney Underground Film Festival, Sydney, Australia
One Minute Volume 5, London Underground Film Festival, London, UK (curated by Kerry Baldry & Robert W. Monk) Pornography and its Discontents, MisALT Screening Series, San Francisco, California
Transcosmic Geometry, Salvage Vanguard Theatre, Austin, Texas (curated by Paul Baker)
Ruptures/Continuités, Festival Côté Court, Pantin, France (presented by Collectif Jeune Cinéma)
Ende Tymes Festival of Noise and Experimental Liberation, Silent Barn & Outpost, Ridgewood New York (organized by Bob Bellerue)
The Light Factory: Contemporary Museum of Photography and Film, Charlotte, North Carolina
Milwaukee Underground Film Festival, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Rotary Program: Art in the Public Sphere
, Valand School of Fine Arts, Gothenburg, Sweden (organized by art:screen)
Transcosmic Geometry, Artists’ Television Access, San Francisco, California (curated by Paul Baker)
Magmart International Videoart Festival, Naples, Italy (organized by art:screen) 
TLVSN#2, Chicago, Illinois (curated by Theodore Drst)
The International Festival of Films on Art (FIFA), Montreal, Quebec
Vidéographies 21, Liège, Belgium 
One Take Super 8 Showcase, Prairie Scene, Ottawa, Ontario (curated by Alex Rogalski) 
Winnipeg to Saskatoon: A Voyage through Video across Canada’s Great Plain, Prairie Scene, Ottawa, Ontario (curated by Solomon Nagler) 
Under The Influence Of The Atelier Maddin, The 7th Berlin International Directors Lounge, Berlin, Germany
SUPERMARKET Art Fair, Kulturhuset, Stockholm, Sweden (organized by art:screen) 
Strange Beauty Film Festival, Durham, North Carolina 
Lost, International Film Festival Rotterdam, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Göteborg International Film Festival, Gothenburg, Sweden (organized by art:screen) 

2010 
The Best Of Sydney Underground
, London Underground Film Festival, The Horse Hospital, London, UK
Alternative Film/Video 2010, Academic Film Center in Students’ City Cultural Center, Novi Beograd, Serbia 
Avant-Game, 16th International Festival of Computer Arts, Maribor, Slovenia (curated by Harrison Gish & Andrew Hall)
expérimentale, Court, C’est Court, Cabrieres D’Avignon, France (curated by Anne-Lise Blaise & Nadine Chatoux)
Shifting Art
, Streaming Festival 5th Edition, The Hague, The Netherlands
Moving Frames Festival 2010, Mytilene, Lesvos, Greece
Les expériences technologiques et poétiques, Anemic Festival, Prague, Czech Republic (presented by Les Instants Vidéo)
Périscope #5
, Recyclart, Brussels, Belgium (presented by 68 Septante asbl)
Past Continuous. Future Perfect
, Simulatan Fetival #6, Timisara, Romania
Run.Time & Real.Time Program I and II
, GLI.TC/H, Chicago, Illinois
Winnipeg DIY Animation: Improvised Art Explosions or Cheapskates, Ottawa International Animation Festival, Ottawa, Ontario (curated by Mike Maryniuk) 
7th Naoussa International Short Film and Video Festival, Naoussa, Greece
The Cutting: Short videos on Sacrificial Masculinity, VIVO, Vancouver, British Columbia (curated by Frederick Cummings and Brian Gotro)  
Digital (In)approriations: Reimagining The Archive, Los Angeles, California (curated by Jaimie Baron, Andrew Hall, and Madeleine Gallagher)
Perspectives #1: cinéma, art numérique, Collectif Jeune Cinema, Paris, France
Talk Video to Me, LVL3 Gallery, Chicago, Illinois (curated by Vincent Uribe & Brook Sinkinson Withrow)
Basement Media Festival, Somerville, Massachusetts (organized by LJ Frezza & Nicholas Tamburo)
Örebro International Videoart Festival, Örebro Läns Museum, Örebro, Sweden (organized by art:screen)  
Recycled Cinema, Sydney Underground Film Festival, Sydney, Australia 
New Prairie Cinema: A Whole New World, WNDX Underground Film Festival, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Refresh, Axiom Center for New and Experimental Media, Boston, Massachusetts (curated by Yuri Stone)
cross talk video art festival, Budapest, Hungary 
One Night Stand, SITE Santa Fe’s Eighth International Biennial, Santa Fe, New Mexico
3rd Annual Digital Graffiti Festival, Alys Beach, Florida
Hovercrafting the Forth Dimension: Recent works from Video Pool Media Arts Centre
, Plug-in, Winnipeg, Manitoba (curated by Hope Peterson and Przemek Pyszczek)
Zero Film Festival, The Hexagon Space, Baltimore, Maryland
Milwaukee Underground Film Festival, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Sleep
, aceartinc., Winnipeg, Manitoba (curated by crys cole)
Distance and Memory
, Takoma Park/Silver Spring Experimental Film Festival, Silver Spring, Maryland (curated by Chris Henry Lynn)
Avant-Game,The James Bridges Theater (UCLA), Los Angeles, California (curated by Harrison Gish & Andrew Hall)
11th Annual TromaDance, Asbury Park, New Jersey
Contemporary (In)appropriations
, Society of Cinema and Media Studies Conference, Los Angeles, California (curated by Jaimie Baron and Andrew Hall)
We Would Prefer Not To, Platform Gallery, Winnipeg, Manitoba (curated by Kendra Ballingall)
Oslo Screen Festival, Filmens Hus, Oslo, Norway
$100 Dollar Film Festival, CSIF, Plaza Theatre, Calgary, Alberta
Experimental Docs: Variations on the Home Movie, StemCell 2010, Edmonton, Alberta
Sacred Geometries, Artists’ Television Access, San Francisco, California (curated by Jesse Malmed)
New Animation Showcase, Chicago Filmmakers Cooperative, Chicago, Illinois
Festival Les Inattendus, Lyon, France 

2009
Sacred Geometries, Deep Leep Microcinema, Portland, Oregon (curated by Jesse Malmed)
The Medium is the Message, Trinity Lounge, Gallery Lambton, Sarnia, Ontario (curated by Cameron Starr)
Now, Fresh Abstraction, SF World, King Mongkut’s University of Technology, Bangkok, Thailand
textures argentiques/matières numériques, 11th Festival des Cinémas Différents de Paris, Paris, France 
11th Annual Nihilist Film Festival, Santa Monica, California (organized by Elisha Shapiro)
10th Annual TromaDance, Salt Lake City, Utah
Zero Film Festival, Standard Rooftop, Los Angeles, California & Invisible Dog Gallery, Brooklyn, New York
Lateral Movement: New Experimental Film, Big Pond Adelaide Film Festival, Adelaide, Australia (curated by Dan Monceaux and Emma Sterling) 
PXL This 19 (organized by Gerry Fialka)
A New Breed, Trinity Lounge, Gallery Lambton, Sarnia, Ontario (curated by Cameron Starr)
Experimental Base, Streaming Festival 4th Edition, The Hague, The Netherlands 
Canal Maritima, 22nd Festival Les Instants Vidéo, Martigues, France
Accessibility 2009: Cross Currents, Sumter County Gallery of Art, Sumter, South Carolina (curated by Frank McCauley)
Conjunction, Westpoint Gallery, Melbourne, Australia (curated by Michael Prior)  
Visions in New York City, Macy Gallery, New York, New York (currated by Maurizio Pellegrin)
A Very Loud Silence, Le Flash, aquaspace, Atlanta, Georgia (curated by Avantika Bawa)
Truth, Center of Contemporary Art Pispala (Hirvitalo), Tampere, Finland (curated by Markus Petz) 
Electro-Projections, Electrofringe 2009, Newcastle, Australia (curated by Michael Prior and Matthew O’Shannessy)
Video Exhibition, namaTRE.ba 3 project , Academy of Fine Arts, Trebinje, Bosnia & Herzegovina (curated by Igor Bosnjak)  
Punto Y Raya Festival, Arts Santa Monica, Barcelona, Spain 
off/off, Oblò Film Festival, Lausanne, Switzerland 
Visual Deflections, London, England (curated by Eleanor Lawler & Katherine Nolan)    
Reality Bites and Cinexperiment, Sydney Underground Film Festival, Sydney, Australia
I want my Chinatown to Welcome Me Home, Golden City Fine Art, Winnipeg, Manitoba (curated by Vanessa Rigaux)
YOVEO International Video Festival, New York, New York
VIII International Kansk Video Festival, Kansk, Russia
Art and Experimental Film, One Minute Film and Video Festival Aarau, Aarau, Switzerland
Abstracta: International Exhibition of Abstract Cinema, Isola Tiberina, Italy  
Barberini Screening Night, Associazione Artistico Culturale Nuvolepiatte, Senigallia, Italy
One Minute One Short, Armenian Center for Contemporary Experimental Art, Yerevan, Armenia
cross talk video art festival, Gödör Club, Budapest, Hungary
Buzz, Crackle and Hush: Audio Art and Contemporary Experimental Film and Video, Winnipeg Cinematheque,  Winnipeg, Manitoba (curated by Dave Barber)
Festival of (In)appropriation, Los Angeles Filmforum, Los Angeles, California (curated by Jaimie Baron and Andrew Hall)
The End of Television, The Nerve, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (organized by Ian F. Page)
Milwaukee Underground Film Festival, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Hard Light Video Screening, Obey Convention III, Halifax, Nova Scotia (curated by Stacey Ho)
6th Naoussa International Short Film and Video Festival, Naoussa, Greece
First Terminal Short Video Festival, APSU, Clarksville, Tennessee (curated by Barry Jones)
Cameraless Films, Akron Film Festival, Akron, Ohio
SloMo Horror, Artist’ Television Access, San Francisco, California (organized by Ryan Junell)
International Festival of Films on Art (FIFA), Montreal, Quebec
AllArtNow 1st International Video Art Festival, Damascus, Syria
Looking, Florida Experimental Film/Video Festival, Gainesville, Florida 

2008
PXL This 18 (organized by Gerry Fialka)
10th Annual Nihilist Film Festival, Track 16 Gallery, Santa Monica, California (organized by Elisha Shapiro)
Surrealism on Film, CSIF, Calgary, Alberta
New Prairie Cinema, WNDX Underground Film Festival, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Praxis, Antimatter Underground Film Festival, Victoria, British Columbia
People’s Choice: A Juried Selection of Short Films, Fabulous Festival of Fringe Film, Durham, Ontario
Square Pegs: Video Art in the Square, Modern Fuel Artist Run Centre, Kingston, Ontario
Transcended, Moves08, Manchester, UK
The End, Southern Alberta Art Gallery, Lethbridge, Alberta 
Winnipeg Cinematheque’s 25th Anniversary Film Commission Project, Winnipeg Cinematheque, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Kisa Darbeler(Short Cuts)
, Kargart International Video Festival, Istanbul, Turkey
Camera Free Film and Video, Video Pool Media Arts Centre, Winnipeg, Manitoba 

2007
Centered Screening, Island Media Arts Co-op, Charlottetown, PEI
PXL This 17 (organized by Gerry Fialka)
The Personal Image, WNDX Underground Film Festival, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Winnipeg: Sounds like A Cheap Contest for A Pirate, Fabulous Festival of Fringe Film, Durham, Ontario (curated by Mike Maryniuk)  

Group Exhibitions
2014
Wach,
Room 2170, Chicago Hilton, Chicago, Illinois (curated by Jesse Malmed)

2013
Machiniglitch, Festival Gamerz 9, ARCADE, Aix-en-Provence, France (curated by Isabelle Arvers)
Politics of Play,
10th Annual Intersections/Cross-Sections Research Symposium and Art Exhibition, Toronto, Ontario (curated by Aaron Manton and Kara Stone)
Under New Magement,
Various Venues (curated by Suzanne Carte and Su-Ying Lee)
Private versus Public Selves
, Vetlanda Museum, Vetlanda, Sweden (organized by art:screen)
Living Street, Pixelpops, Cardiff, Wales & Barranquilla, Colombia (curated by Carolina Vasquez)
Reset: Post-Consumer Gamer Culture, Platform Gallery, Winnipeg, Manitoba (curated by mrghosty)
Visions Fugitives, Le Fresnoy, Tourcoing, France

2011
Machinima Exhibition, Festival Gamerz 7, ARCADE, Aix-en-Provence, France (curated by Isabelle Arvers)
Phantasmagoria, Dalnavert Museum, Winnipeg, Manitoba (curated by Jennifer Bisch)
As the Sidewalk Bleeds, Dunlop Art Gallery, Regina, Saskatchewan (curated by J.J. Kegan McFadden)
The Women of Dr. Phil, POP Montreal, L’École des beaux-arts de Montréal, Montréal, Quebec (curated by Kier-La Janisse) 
Serial Box Project, University of Missouri Art Department, Columbia, Missouri 

2010
CHOAS, G.A.S – station, Berlin, Germany (organized by Thomas Stuck)
putting yourself out there, Antimatter Underground Film Festival, Deluge Contemporary Art, Victoria, British Columbia 

2009
the EYE-KEA project, Basement Project Space, Cork City, Ireland
The Flaming Lips’ ZAIREEKA in SOUND & PICTURES, 4 Channel Video Projection, Antimatter Underground Film Festival, Victoria, British Columbia (organized by Kier-La Janisse)
where the senses fail us, Gallery 803, Winnipeg, Manitoba (curated by Kerri-Lynn Reeves)
Window Shopping, PixelPops, BolteLang Gallery, Zürich, Switzerland (curated by Aoife Rosenmeyer)
The Death of Natural Language, TAIS Animation Showcase 2009, Toronto, Ontario
The Flaming Lips’ ZAIREEKA in SOUND & PICTURES, 4 Channel Video Projection, Lo Pub, Winnipeg, Manitoba (organized by Kier-La Janisse)

2008
Who Will Give Up Their Distinctions?, Cineworks, Vancouver, British Columbia (curated by Cheyanne Turions)

Reviews
2014
José Gonzalez,Glitch Art," Archenemy Magazine (February 9, 2014)

2013

Skot Deeming, “Reset: Post-Consumer Gamer Culture,” Palimpsest, Platform Catalog 
J.J. Kegan McFadden, “Video Pool Media Arts Centre 30th Anniversary Screenings,” Border Crossings 128, Vol. 32, No. 4 (December 2013)
Tom Kohut, “Subtractive Cinema: Clint Enns,” BlackFlash 30.3 (September 2013)
Tom Kohut, “Sensation Mathemes: The Ontology of the Digital Image,” 30 Years of Video Pool: Looking Back at Work from Video Pool’s Historic Video Collection, Video Pool Catalog
Théo Deliyannis, “Focus On Found Footage, Interview With Clint Enns,” Collectif Jeune Cinema
Quelques mots sur Clint Enns,” Fluidity
Joe Strutt, “Images Review #1,” Mechanical Forest Sound (April 22, 2013)
Jill Krajewski,Creation by Destruction: The Rise of Glitch Art," Capital Arts Online (April 19, 2013)
Kevin Conway, “Lecture Recap — Tourism in the Fourth Dimension,” The Black Museum, Lecture Series
Peter Hayes, “11 Questions with Clint Enns,” pivotartgallery, The 11 Question Interview Series
Katy MacKinnon, “Smutty Winnipeg Shorts,” The Manitoban (February 11, 2013)

2012
Aarik Danielsen, “'Strange Skies' on horizon for silent film sequence,” Columbia Daily Tribune (October 25, 2012)
Susan Peters, “Video games get a new platform,” Maclean’s Magazine, Volume 125, Number 28, July 23,2012
Steven Leyden Cochrane, “Press ‘start’ to continue,” Uptown Magazine (June 28, 2012)
Ben Sachs, “Onion City Experimental Film and Video Festival,” Chicago Reader (June 20, 2012)

2011
Steven Leyden Cochrane, “Thinking outside the canvas,” Uptown Magazine (December 29, 2011)
Alex Rogalski, “Five Years and Over 150 Films,” WNDX (December 23, 2011)
Stephanie Mercier Voyer, “Phil’s Chicks: Just what the doctor ordered,” The Concordian (September 27th, 2011)
Toby Tatum, “Underground Worlds, Curator’s Notes,” http://undergroundworlds.wordpress.com/ (September 17, 2011)

2010
Kenton Smith, “A great mind moves on,” Uptown  Magazine (August 25,2011) 
Sandee Moore, “Atari art,” Uptown Magazine (November 25, 2010)
Mike Everleth, “Spider-Man vs. Macrovision,” http://www.badlit.com/ (October 13, 2010)
Cate McQuaid, “Everything old is new again: Artists degrade technology to find fresh content,” The Boston Globe (August 4, 2010) 
Karina Longworth, “Girlish but Guttural: the Games People Play With,” LA Weekly (April 15, 2010)
Sandee Moore, “Imposing Order,” Uptown Magazine (January 21, 2010)
James Culleton, “Mathematics is the Universal Language,” The Uniter (January 14, 2010)
Walter Forsberg, “New Old Media,” Poolside: Off The Grid/Resistance, Video Pool Catalog   

2009
Mary Bentz Gilkerson, “A Current Affair: A review of Accessibility 2009,” Free Times: Columbia’s Free Alternative Weekly (November 21, 2009) 
Bernadette Ashley, “Fruits of Invention,” Realtime, Issue #93 (October-November 2009) 
Mike Everleth, “Lucifer: The Patron Saint of Cellphone Videos?http://www.badlit.com/ (April 7, 2009)
Mike Everleth, “The Art of Disaster,” http://www.badlit.com/ (March 9, 2009)
Holly Willis, “’Toy’-Camera Film Festival: The Kids Stay in the PXL,” LA Weekly (March 4, 2009)

2008
Charles Tepperman, “Jury’s Notes,” http://surrealfilm.wordpress.com/ (December 1, 2008)
John Tebbut, “Hello Dali,” FFWD (Fast Forward Weekly) (November 27, 2008)
Lisa Celotto, “Response to Who Will Give Up Their Distinctions?http://plaidcolumn.blogspot.com/ (September 6, 2008) 
Cheyanne Turions, “Who Will Give Up Their Distinctions?” Cineworks, http://www.cineworks.ca/images/pdf/Distinctions_Statement.pdf

Curatorial
2014
New Wave From Canada: Asphalt Watches, Korean Film Archive (co-presented by Club Ex and EXiS), Seoul, Korea
New Wave From Canada: Visions from a Civic Conscious, Korean Film Archive (co-presented by Club Ex and EXiS), Seoul, Korea
New Wave From Canada: Visions from the Canadian Subconscious,
Korean Film Archive (co-presented by Club Ex and EXiS), Seoul, Korea
Tales from the Northern Underground,
Experimental Response Cinema, Austin, Texas
Code in Motion: Early Computer Animation,
New Media Art & Sound Summit, Austin, Texas
Code in Motion: Early Computer Animation, Vector Game + Art Convergence, Toronto, Ontario

2013
Short Sentences (+ other discursive formations),
VideoFag, Toronto, Ontario
The Commute
, Land|Slide, Markham, Ontario (co-curated with Scott Birdwise)
Burning Down the Suburbs, Land|Slide, Markham, Ontario (co-curated with Scott Birdwise)
Sliding off the Edge of the World, The Fabulous Festival of Fringe Film, Durham, Ontario
F@n F-ck3ry,
Vector Game + Art Convergence, Toronto, Ontario (co-curated with Skot Deeming)
Awaiting the End of the Beginning, Vector Game + Art Convergence, Toronto, Ontario
Medations on the Medium,
Vector Game + Art Convergence, Toronto, Ontario
Stranger Comes to Town: Identity and the Avatar,
Vector Game + Art Convergence, Toronto, Ontario (co-presented with videofag)
City Sympathy: Cinematic Visions from Winnipeg, Manitoba,
videofag, Toronto, Ontario (co-curated with Leslie Supnet)

2011
Language Formed In Light: The Selected Works of Barry Doupé, PLATFORM Gallery, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Language Formed In Light: The Selected Works of Michael Robinson, PLATFORM Gallery, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Language Formed In Light: The Selected Works of Ben Russell, PLATFORM Gallery, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Language Formed In Light: The Selected Works of Shana Moulton, PLATFORM Gallery, Winnipeg, Manitoba
I know how you feel: The Videos of Aleesa Cohene, MAWA, PLATFORM Gallery and Video Pool, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Code In Motion: Early Computer Animation, Plastic Paper: Winnipeg’s Festival of Animated, Illustrated and Puppet Films, Winnipeg, Manitoba

2010
Death by VHS, DIM Cinema, Pacific Cinematheque, Vancouver, British Columbia (co-curated with Leslie Supnet)
Anders Weberg’s 090909, Video Pool, Winnipeg, Manitoba
The World’s A Mess, It’s In My Kiss, Plastic Paper: Winnipeg’s Festival of Animated, Illustrated and Puppet Films, Winnipeg, Manitoba
2010 Was the World of the Future, Video Pool, Winnipeg, Manitoba 

2009
The Poetry of Logical Ideas: Mathematics in Film (Back by Popular Demand), Winnipeg Cinematheque, Winnipeg Manitoba

2008
The Poetry of Logical Ideas: Mathematics in Film, Winnipeg Cinematheque, Winnipeg Manitoba

Publications
2014
Seeing Through the Fog: Examining Narrows Inlet
, Reading Daveid Rimmer: Commentary on the Films 1967-2014 (editors Mike Hoolboom and Brett Kashmere), CFMDC
Lost Traces Found
, World Picture 9 (Summer 2014)
Untitled
, Touch.My.Prints, Issue 2
Winter Keep Us Warm (Cover) & Forsaken Spaces,
Rhubarb Magazine 35 (Spring 2014)
Abandoned in Winnipeg,
OtherZine 26 (Fall 2013)
Investigating the Unexplained: An Interview with Christina Battle,
cmagazine 120 (Winter 2014)

2013
Found Cat Series, Carleton Computer Club, Issue 1
I for NDN, (with Darryl Nepinak) Festal of (In)Appropriation, DVD, Vol. 5, Los Angeles Film Forum
Digital Preservation (with Walter Forsberg), INCITE! Journal of Experimental Media & Radical Aesthetics, Vol. 4
Rituals in Transfigured Space: Interview with Stephen Broomer, INCITE! Journal of Experimental Media & Radical Aesthetics, Back & Forth: Interview Series
Downtime
,
Canuxploitation, Review
The Death of Natural Language
, Cross Process: Journal of Hybrid Film/Video, Volume 1
Emotional Mereology: The Role of Composite Character in the Work of Aleesa Cohene
, Haven`t We Been Here Before, Exhibition Catalogue, PLATFORM centre for photographic + digital arts. 
Interview with Sabrina Ratté, INCITE! Journal of Experimental Media & Radical Aesthetics, Back & Forth: Interview Series

2012
From 16mm to 16-bit: An Interview with Evan Meaney, INCITE! Journal of Experimental Media & Radical Aesthetics, Back & Forth: Interview Series
windshield baby gameboy movie, Festal of (In)Appropriation, DVD, Vol. 1, Los Angeles Film Forum
Navigating Algorithmic Editing: Algorithmic Editing as an Alternative Approach to Database Cinema, Millennium Film Journal, No. 56, Fall 2012

2011
Structural Digital Video, INCITE! Journal of Experimental Media & Radical Aesthetics, Vol. 3 
Tacoma Narrows Bridge Collapse, One Take Super 8 5th Anniversary DVD, WNDX (curated by Alex Rogalski)
Lost, Unrealized and Aborted: Guy Maddin discusses how he intends to bring to life the ghost of departed film narratives in his new project The Hauntings, Spectacular Optical, September 2011
Purity and pure-injectivity for topological modules (with Dr. Thomas G. Kucera), Models, Logics, and Higher-Dimensional Categories: A Tribute to the Work of Mihàly Makkai, Centre de Recherches Mathématiques CRM Proceedings and Lecture Notes, Vol. 53 
Examining the Luminous Mysteries in the Films of Heidi Phillips, cineflyer, Review
Lewis Klahr: Hieroglyphics of Lost Time, Spectacular Optical, May 2011 
Invoking Magical Resurrections: Two mystical films by Jaimz Asmundson, cineflyer, Review
Self Improvement, The Journal of Short Film DVD, Vol. 21 

2010
Escaping Time With Thorsten Fleisch, INCITE! Journal of Experimental Media & Radical Aesthetics, Back & Forth: Interview Series
Conversations on (Con)temporary Art: An Interview with Anders Weberg, INCITE! Journal of Experimental Media & Radical Aesthetics, Back & Forth: Interview Series 

2008
light is the first bodily form, INCITE! Journal of Experimental Media & Radical Aesthetics, Vol. 1 

Prizes, Awards & Commissions
2014-2017 
Scholarship, Joseph-Armand Bombardier CGS Scholarship

2013
Travel Grant, Canada Council of the Arts

2012
Scholarship, Ontario Graduate Scholarship

2011
Scholarship, York Graduate Scholarship
Film/Video Projects Grant, Manitoba Arts Council 

2010
Traval Grant, Manitoba Arts Council & Winnipeg Arts Council 

2007
Scholarship, University of Manitoba Graduate Fellowship
Film Commission, wĭn’ə-pěg’ sĭn’ə-mə-těk’, Winnipeg Film Group/Manitoba Arts Council

2005-2007
Scholarship, University of Manitoba Graduate Fellowship 

2003
Research Grant, NSERC Undergraduate Student Research Award